Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] and local officials and to public and private care providers.
(h) Change of Report Deadline .-Section 2(f)(2) of the National Child
Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(f)(2)) is amended by striking
"1 year" and inserting "2 years".
(i) Change of Implementation Deadline .-Section 2(b)(2)(A) of the
National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(b)(2)(A)) is
amended by striking "3 years" and inserting "5 years".
(j) Definition of Child Abuse Cases and Individuals With Disabilities
.-Section 5 of the National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C.
5119c) is amended-
(1) by redesignating paragraph (6), (7), (8), and (9) as paragraph
(8), (9), (10), and (11), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraphs:
"(6) the term 'identifiable child abuse crime case' means a case that
can be identified by the authorized criminal justice agency of the
State as involving a child abuse crime by reference to the statutory
citation or descriptive label of the crime as it appears in the
criminal history record;
"(7) the term 'individuals with disabilities' means persons with a
mental or physical impairment who require assistance to perform one or
more daily living tasks;".
SEC. 320929. TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL.