Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(a)) is amended by adding
at the end "A criminal justice agency may satisfy the requirement of
this subsection by reporting or indexing all felony and serious
misdemeanor arrests and dispositions.".
(c) Clarification of Immunity Provision .-Section 3(d) of the National
Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119a(d)) is amended by
inserting "(other than itself)" after "failure of a qualified entity".
(d) Defrayment of Costs to Volunteers of Conducting Background Checks
.-Section 4(b) of the National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C.
5119b(b)) is amended-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and
inserting "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) to assist the State in paying all or part of the cost to the
State of conducting background checks on persons who are employed by
or volunteer with a public, not-for-profit, or voluntary qualified
entity to reduce the amount of fees charged for such background
checks.".
(e) Fees .-Section 3(e) of the National Child Protection Act of 1993
is amended by striking "the actual cost" and inserting "eighteen
dollars, respectively, or the actual cost, whichever is less,".
(f) Costs of the FBI .-Funds authorized to be appropriated to the