Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] (2) Guidelines .-Section 3(b) of the National Child Protection Act of
1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119b(b)) is amended-
(A) in paragraph (1)(E)-
(i) by striking "child" the first place it appears and inserting
"person"; and
(ii) by striking "child" the second place it appears; and
[*H8862]
(B) in paragraph (4) by striking "an individual's fitness to have
responsibility for the safety and well- being of children" and
inserting "the provider's fitness to have responsibility for the
safety and well-being of children, the elderly, or individuals with
disabilities".
(3) Definition of care .-Section 5 of the National Child Protection
Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119c(5)) is amended-
(A) by amending paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) the term 'care' means the provision of care, treatment,
education, training, instruction, supervision, or recreation to
children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities;"; and
(B) in paragraph (8) by striking "child care" each place it appears
and inserting "care".
(b) Information Required To Be Reported .-Section 2(a) of the National
Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(a)) is amended by adding